Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon Privacy Policy

Australian Health and Nutrition Association Limited trading as Sanitarium
(ABN 63 096 452 872) (Sanitarium) acknowledges and respects the privacy of
individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will collect, use,
manage and disclose your personal information in accordance with the
Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws.

  1. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Sanitarium may collect personal information from you, including but not
limited to, your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email
address. Sanitarium may also collect personal information about your child
including their name, date of birth, medical information, images,
photographs and audio and visual recordings.

If you do not provide your personal information or the personal information
of your child to Sanitarium, then your child may not be able to participate
in the Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon 2019 Series (Event) or we may not
be able to provide you with the products and services that you have
requested.

  1. How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Sanitarium may collect your personal information and the personal
information of your child in a number of ways including through
registration forms, correspondence (written and verbal), competition
entries, and while your child is participating in the Event (for example,
images and photographs).

Sanitarium may collect your personal information and your child’s personal
information directly from you. Sanitarium may also collect your personal
information and your child’s personal information from third parties which
assist Sanitarium to carry out its functions and activities such as
Register Now Pty Ltd (Register Now) which assists to process registrations
for the Event, the purchase of any merchandise sold by Sanitarium online
and the payment of any donations online in relation to the Event or a
charity for which Sanitarium collects funds.

  1. For What Purposes Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal
    Information?

In general, Sanitarium collects, holds, uses and discloses personal
information for the following purposes:

  • to register your child for, conduct, develop and improve the Event;
  • to provide any merchandise which you have purchased from
    Sanitarium;
  • to process any donations made by you in relation to the Event or a
    charity which Sanitarium collects funds for;
  • to market and promote Sanitarium events and Sanitarium event
    sponsor information;
  • to manage our relationship with you and to contact you for follow
    up purposes;
  • to comply with legal or regulatory obligations;
  • to verify and update personal information held by us; and
  • for other purposes required or authorised by or under law,
    including purposes for which you have provided your express or
    implied consent.

If you provide your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number,
you also consent to Sanitarium using your email address, telephone and/or
mobile phone number to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or
email) for any of the above purposes.

  1. To Whom May Sanitarium Disclose Personal Information?

In order to carry out the above purposes, Sanitarium may disclose personal
information to our suppliers, contractors and agents to assist us in
carrying out the above purposes such as Register Now, Supersport Images,
Fastway Couriers and Kwik Kopy.

Your child’s first name and suburb may appear on the Event’s website
located at https://tryathlon.com.au/ once they
are registered.

Sanitarium may disclose your child’s personal information overseas for the
purposes described in item 11(a) of the Privacy Policy. Sanitarium is
otherwise unlikely to disclose your personal information and your child’s
personal information overseas.

We may also disclose your personal information if required to by law.

  1. Security of Personal Information

Sanitarium will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal
information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your personal
information and your child’s personal information are generally stored on
secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities in Australia.

Sanitarium will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information
held by us. However, no guarantee can be given that information sent over
the Internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over
the Internet is at the user’s own risk, and Sanitarium does not accept
responsibility for any consequences of unauthorised access to your or your
child’s personal information.

  1. Access, Accuracy and Complaints

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or request that we
correct the personal information we hold about you or your child:

  • by telephone: 1800 989 999
  • by e-mail: privacy@sanitarium.com.au

    (please including your details and the subject line “Privacy”)
  • by post: CUSTOMER RELATIONS 1 SANITARIUM DRIVE, BERKELEY VALE, NSW
    2261

Sanitarium will generally provide you with access to your personal
information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any
personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. If your
child is aged under 15 at the time of making the request, Sanitarium will
generally, depending on the nature of your request, provide you with access
to your child’s personal information if practicable, and will take
reasonable steps to amend any personal information about your child which
is inaccurate or out of date. If your child is aged 15 or over at the time
of making the request, Sanitarium will generally not provide you with
access to your child’s personal information or consider a correction
request from you and will require your child to seek access to, or request
correction of, their personal information themselves.

In some circumstances and in accordance with Australian privacy
legislation, Sanitarium may not permit access to your personal information
or your child’s personal information, or may refuse to correct your
personal information or your child’s personal information, in which case we
will provide you or your child (as the case may be) with reasons for this
decision.

If a fee will apply to compile the personal information requested, we will
let you or your child (as the case may be) know this in advance.

If you or your child have any concerns or complaints about the manner in
which your personal information or your child’s personal information has
been collected or handled by Sanitarium, please advise us of the concern or
complaint using our contact details above. The concern or complaint will be
considered or investigated and we will respond as soon as practicable.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to
your satisfaction. However, if you or your child are unhappy with our
response, you or your child may contact the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner who may investigate the complaint further.

  1. Sensitive Information

Sanitarium will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information
(such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or
religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the
circumstances permitted in the Australian privacy legislation.

  1. Clickstream data

Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous
information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and
system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move
to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP
address.

Sanitarium may collect this information for statistical purposes to find
out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits,
the frequency and duration of visits. We may use this information to
evaluate and improve our website performance.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your
machine when you visit our website. The cookie is stored on your machine,
but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to
co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most
internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive,
block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you
want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn
more.

  1. Links to Other Sites

Sanitarium may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you
will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites,
their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that
you check the privacy policies on those sites.

  1. Specific consents

Unless you otherwise advise Sanitarium using the contact details in Section
12 of this Privacy Policy below, you consent to:

(a) Sanitarium using your child’s personal details including first name,
and also image and photograph before, during or after the Event, for
promotional, marketing, broadcasting, reporting or surveying purposes in
any media worldwide, including but not limited to, for the purpose of
promoting Sanitarium’s current and future events held in Australia and New
Zealand; and

(b) Supersport Images including your child’s photographs and details on
their website.

  1. Direct Marketing

From time to time, Sanitarium may contact you to provide you with
information about other products and services offered by Sanitarium, event
sponsors or other service providers who have a relationship with
Sanitarium, that Sanitarium considers may be of interest to you or your
child. When Sanitarium contacts you, it may be via mail, phone, facsimile,
email and/or SMS.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials from Sanitarium,
please contact us:

  • by telephone: 1800 989 999
  • by e-mail:

    privacy@sanitarium.com.au

    (please including your details and the subject line “Unsubscribe”)
  • by post: CUSTOMER RELATIONS 1 SANITARIUM DRIVE, BERKELEY VALE, NSW
    2261

If we’re unable to determine who you are, we make contact to obtain further
details.

  1. Variation of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 18 October 2018. Sanitarium may vary
this Privacy Policy from time to time and, when we do, we will update our
website at https://tryathlon.com.au/privacy-policy/ to include the latest
version. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.