2018/2019 Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon (SWKT) Policies, Terms & Conditions

SWKT WEATHER & CANCELLATION POLICY

SWKT REFUND POLICY

SWKT TRANSITION AREA POLICY

SWKT LOST PROPERTY POLICY

SWKT EVENT TIMING POLICY

SWKT FAIR PLAY POLICY

SWKT ENTRY WAIVER

SWKT PRIVACY POLICY

SWKT EVENT DRAW Terms & Conditions

SWKT SCHOOL PRIZE PROMOTION Terms & Conditions

SWKT Digital Photo SUPERPack Terms & Conditions

 

 

SWKT WEATHER & CANCELLATION POLICY

Sanitarium always strives to ensure that events are delivered as planned and communicated. However, with reference to the Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon Health and Safety plan, Sanitarium reserves the right to alter/cancel any event should circumstances require following reference to Health & Safety standards and other important considerations.

Every effort will be made for those registered to participate in a Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon event as communicated. In exceptional circumstances (e.g. for Health & Safety reasons) the event structure may be changed to one of the following formats:

  • Duathlon (Run, Bike, Run)
  • Aquathon (Swim, Run)
  • Fun Run Event (Run only)

Alteration/cancellation of a Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon event will be determined by Sanitarium and its core operations team on the morning of the event (or in extreme circumstances prior to the event date) and as circumstances change.

Should Sanitarium deem it necessary to modify the course/event or cancel any of the Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon events, the following action will be taken:

  • Any change to an event will be communicated to all present via the Event Director over the Public Address System.
  • Regular communication of any changes will be provided via the Public Address system.
  • Any cancellation details will be sent out via text message to the nominated person who listed their details on the registration form of the participant.

In the circumstances of a full cancellation, details will be sent out via text message to the nominated person as soon as possible.

In the circumstances of a full cancellation prior to the event date participants will also receive notification via email to the address supplied during registrations.

In the event of a complete cancellation of a Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon event, a FULL refund will apply (please see Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon Refund Policy).

 

SWKT REFUND POLICY

Cancellation/alteration of event

  • Refunds will be issued upon a FULL cancellation of a Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon event.
  • Upon the FULL cancellation of an event, Sanitarium will refund all registered participants to the credit card from which the registration fee was deducted. Refunds will take place within 2 weeks of the cancelled event date.
  • If the credit card is no longer available, a refund will be made by cheque or direct deposit to the registered participants nominated bank account, please contact info@tryathlon.com.au to make this arrangement.

Cancellation by participants

  • Cancellation of registration by participants will incur a $10 cancellation fee provided that the cancellation is requested by email to info@tryathlon.com.au prior to the published event closing date.
  • No refunds will be given for cancellations after the published event online Regular registration closing date.
  • In the event where the participant has already received their TRYathlete Kit, an additional $10 will be charged if they wish to keep the kit. This $10 will not be charged if the TRYathlete kit is returned to Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon, Locked Bag 7, Central Coast Mail Centre NSW 2252  within 10 days of cancellation.
  • Online Registration Closing Dates are:
Event Location Online Regular Registration Closing Date
Sydney 17 January 2019
Canberra 24 January 2019
Central Coast 31 January 2019
Camden 7 February 2019
Melbourne 21 February 2019
Perth 7 March 2019
Adelaide 21 March 2019
Gold Coast 18 April 2019
Brisbane 2 May 2019
Townsville 7 May 2019

 

SWKT TRANSITION AREA POLICY

  • Following Check In on event day one registered child and one accompanying adult may enter the Transition Area to place the participant’s bike and necessary clothing. The Transition Area is then closed to all except participants and official HELP TEAM Marshalls and officials.
  • Transition Area constitutes part of the Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon course, and as such, only children participating on the course at the time are permitted to enter. HELP TEAM Marshals will be unable to make exceptions to this.
  • Access to equipment in the Transition Area will not be permitted until the Event Director advises and after the last person in your age group bracket has completed the TRYathlon. This will be announced on the day by the MC over the PA system. Age group brackets are:
    Older age group bracket (11-15 year olds) Younger age group bracket (7-10 year olds)  Please note when larger numbers are registered there may be a third age group bracket added on the day. This will be at the discretion of the Event Director.
  • This policy is in place for the safety of all participants and event staff.

SWKT LOST PROPERTY POLICY

  • Sanitarium takes no responsibility for any property lost at our Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon events.
  • Sanitarium advise our crew and patrons to direct any items found to the Information/Meeting Point tent.
  • Those patrons who have lost property can check with the Information/Meeting Point Tent during the event to see if it has turned up.
  • At the conclusion of each event all lost property is collected, sorted and listed by the Sanitarium Event Management Team. Any items that can be identified by name, participant number or telephone number are initially separated and the participant is contacted to collect the item.
  • All remaining items are packed, labelled, sealed and placed in storage in our Event Containers.
  • The list of any remaining items is emailed to Sanitarium Customer Relations info@tryathlon.com.au
  • If you do not recover a lost item on event day, please email info@tryathlon.com.au  as soon as possible afterwards with a description of the item you may have lost and Sanitarium Customer Relations team will let you know if this item was collected at the event.
  • Items that are not claimed within a three month period after the event shall be disposed of.

SWKT EVENT TIMING POLICY

  • Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon events are subject to variations in weather and the event course on event day. These conditions, as well as the speed with which participants complete the course, impact the length of our event.
  • In all instances where timing information is provided, this is approximate. Sanitarium takes no responsibility for any losses incurred by patrons due to events running overtime.

SWKT FAIR PLAY POLICY

  • The Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon is about participation and Fair Play. Participants are expected to abide by the principles of Fair Play; respect for the rules, courtesy, just and equitable treatment for all participants, spectators and event volunteers alike.
  • We also encourage all spectators present on the day to encourage and cheer for all participants present, and to equally abide by the principles of Fair Play. Thank you for your support.

SWKT ENTRY WAIVER

SANITARIUM WEET-BIX KIDS TRYATHLON ENTRY WAIVER

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  1. In consideration of allowing my child (Child) to participate in the
    nominated event forming part of the Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids
    TRYathlon 2019 Series on the dates shown and at the locations shown
    in TABLE 1 below (the Event), I acknowledge that on my own behalf
    and on behalf of the Child participating in the Event that my Child
    will participate in the Event on these terms and conditions. If I
    do not consent to these terms and conditions, I will not enter, or
    register my Child for any Event in the Series.

 

TABLE 1

EVENT DATE

EVENT LOCATION

3rd February 2019

Sydney Olympic Park

10th February 2019

Canberra

17th February 2019

Central Coast (Woy Woy)

24th February 2019

Camden

10th March 2019

Melbourne (St Kilda)

24th March 2019

Perth

7th April 2019

Adelaide

5th May 2019

Gold Coast

19 May 2019

Brisbane (Lawnton)

26 May 2019

Townsville

 

  1. I acknowledge and agree that my Child will be between the ages of 7
    and 15 years (as at the date of the relevant Event).

  2. I represent, warrant and agree with the Australian Health and
    Nutrition Association Limited trading as Sanitarium (ABN 63 096 452
    872) (Sanitarium) that:

    1. I have voluntarily elected to, and requested Sanitarium allow
      my Child to participate in the Event. I acknowledge that the
      Event involves participation in a sporting activity, leisure
      time pursuit or another activity involving physical exertion
      and is undertaken for the purpose of recreation, enjoyment or
      leisure. I understand that there are inherent risks, hazards
      and dangers associated with my Child’s participation in the
      Event, and that my Child may suffer serious injury, or even
      death, as well as property loss or damage as a result of my
      Child’s participation in the Event, including as a result of
      (among other things) over exertion, equipment failure,
      dehydration, accidents with other participants, spectators or
      road users, course or weather conditions and other causes;

    2. I freely and voluntarily assume all risks associated with my
      Child participating in the Event and acknowledge that my
      Child’s participation is entirely at their, and my, own risk
      and that I may withdraw my Child from the Event at any time (as
      contemplated by this terms and conditions); and

    3. my Child is physically and medically fit and has trained
      sufficiently to participate in the Event. I am not aware of any
      medical condition, impairment, disease, illness or other reason
      why my Child should not participate in the Event.

  3. I understand that my Child should not participate in the Event
    unless they have prepared appropriately and I have declared all
    medical conditions known to me or my Child in respect of my Child
    and I am not aware of any medical condition, impairment, disease,
    illness or other reason why my Child should not participate in the
    Event.

  4. To the fullest extent permitted by law, I indemnify and will keep
    indemnified Sanitarium and each of their directors, officers,
    employees, volunteers, promoters, independent contractors and
    agents (Sanitarium Parties) against all costs, losses or damages
    however caused, arising from or in relation to my Child’s
    participation in the Event.

  5. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Sanitarium Parties
    exclude all liability (including in relation to any warranty or
    guarantee) arising from any loss or damage suffered by me or my
    Child in connection with the Event, including in respect of any
    death, physical or mental injury (including aggravation,
    acceleration or recurrence of such an injury), contraction,
    aggravation or acceleration of a disease or coming into existence,
    aggravation, acceleration or recurrence of any other condition or
    occurrence that is or may be harmful or disadvantageous to me or my
    Child arising from the Event not being supplied with due care and
    skill or not being reasonably fit for purpose or for any breaches
    or failure of any consumer guarantees under Federal or State law in
    the form of Schedule 2 to the Event and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)
    (the Australian Consumer Law), or due to negligence by Sanitarium
    or any of the Sanitarium Parties or for breach of contract.

  6. I acknowledge that this is a risk warning as applicable under the
    Civil Liability Act 2002 (WA), Civil Liability Act 2002 (NSW),
    Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012 (Vic), Civil
    Liability Act 2003 (QLD), Fair Trading Act 1987 (SA) and Civil
    Liability Act 2002 (TAS) (the State Consumer Laws) and any other
    applicable law including the Australian Consumer Law.

  7. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Sanitarium Parties’
    liability to me and my Child for a breach of any non-excludable
    guarantee is limited to a refund for any registration fees paid to
    Sanitarium in connection with my Child’s entry into the Event.

  8. Nothing in this document excludes, limits or modifies the
    application of the Australian Consumer Law or any State Consumer
    Laws, or the exercise of any rights or remedies conferred by the
    Australian Consumer Law or applicable State Consumer Laws where to
    do so would contravene the Australian Consumer Law or the
    applicable State Consumer Law.

  9. I consent to my Child receiving, and to pay for, any medical
    treatment (including without limitation, ambulance transportation
    and paramedic treatment at the Event) which is considered by
    Sanitarium, to be advisable or deemed reasonable before, during or
    after the Event. I indemnify and will keep indemnified Sanitarium
    for all costs associated with this medical treatment.

  10. I understand that compulsory personal liability and personal
    accident insurance cover, affected for participants in the Event by
    way of One Day Membership of Triathlon Australia in the Event and
    included in my registration fee, may not cover my Child for all
    injury, loss or damage sustained by my Child. I understand that
    increased cover is available to me by way of additional purchase of
    a 1-year Full Membership of Triathlon Australia. Details are
    available at

    http://www.triathlon.org.au/Membership/Insurance.htm

    .

  11. Safety precautions undertaken by Sanitarium (such as course
    supervision, participation safety briefings, and bicycle safety
    checks) are a service to my Child and other participants but are
    not a guarantee of safety. I acknowledge and accept that while
    Sanitarium takes reasonable precautions to supervise my Child
    during their attendance at the Event, I am ultimately responsible
    for their supervision and agree to attend the Event to ensure
    appropriate supervision is provided.

  12. I consent to (i) the recording of my and my Child’s likeness and/or
    voice by any means (including but not limited to audio and visual
    recordings by television cameras and photographers engaged by
    Sanitarium, Supersport Images or any other person) (together the
    Images), (ii) the collection and use of my and my Child’s personal
    information in accordance with these terms and conditions and
    Sanitarium’s TRYathlon privacy policy, (iii) the use of the Images for commercial exploitation and
    other promotional or public relations purposes, throughout the
    world of the Images by any means (including but not limited to
    broadcast, telecast and print) by Sanitarium without compensation
    to me or any other person (including, recording my Child’s
    participation in the Event and using the Images at the venue and on
    vision screens), and (d) the use of the Images by Supersport Images
    on its website.

  13. I acknowledge that I also have the option to purchase images of my
    Child and agree to the following terms and conditions, which will
    apply if I select and pay for the digital photo pack during
    registering my Child for the Event: (a) I understand that the
    digital images will not be provided as printed photographs, and
    will be provided as downloadable digital images; (b) I understand
    that all images are full resolution electronic downloadable images
    only; (c) I understand that photographers are positioned at the
    swim, ride, run and medal location, however images at each location
    cannot be guaranteed. Accordingly, I understand that I may not
    receive an image of my Child at all locations; (d) I understand
    that my Child must wear their identification number in a clear and
    prominent fashion during and after the event to enable the best
    chance of photographing my Child; (e) I understand that after the
    event I will be sent an email from Supersport Images containing my
    user name and password, and in order to receive my Child’s digital
    images I must follow the directions and redeem the images online
    within 3 months of the event date; (f) I understand that Sanitarium
    and Supersport Images are not responsible for late, lost or
    misdirected correspondence and that I must contact Supersport
    Images within 2 weeks of the applicable Event if I have not
    received the email containing my user name and password to access
    the images; (g) I acknowledge that the images of my Child may
    contain other participants; (h) I acknowledge that the pre-order
    fee for the digital photo pack is $16.99 (including GST) (Photo
    Fee).

  14. I acknowledge and agree that I have given permission to pay for the
    Photo Fee via my credit card (if paying via credit card) and take
    full responsibility for such payment.

  15. I acknowledge and understand that when using an applicable discount
    code, it must be entered in the ‘Discount Code’ field when
    completing an online registration or in the space provided on any
    hard copy registration form. I acknowledge and understand that
    discount codes are limited to the use of one code per transaction.
    I acknowledge and understand that using a discount code does not
    guarantee entry into any Event and registration details that
    include a discount code must be submitted prior to the online
    registration closing date or before the event sells out. I
    acknowledge and understand that all un submitted discount codes
    expire at 9am on the morning of each event.

  16. I acknowledge and agree that if I enter my Child as part of a team
    of two (a), then my Child will compete in the Event with another
    child, undertaking one of the stages; (b) I must pay the fee for my
    own Child; (c) and Sanitarium is not responsible should a parent or
    guardian of a team member fail to pay or agree to these conditions,
    and therefore their Child is unable to participate in the Event. I
    acknowledge that if my Child’s stage of the Event is cancelled,
    then my Child may need to undertake another stage on the day of the
    Event.

  17. I agree to, and will procure that my Child obeys and accepts the
    Event rules and any other instructions issued by Sanitarium at any
    time and acknowledge that my Child must satisfy any eligibility
    criteria determined by Sanitarium in relation to the Event. I
    accept that the winner of the Event will be determined by
    Sanitarium acting in their sole and absolute discretion and that no
    reasons are required to be provided for Sanitarium’s determination.

  18. I agree not to and procure that my Child does not do anything which
    may adversely affect, prejudice or bring into disrepute the
    reputation of Sanitarium or any venue from which the Event is
    operated.

  19. I acknowledge that my Child’s participation in the Event is at the
    sole discretion of Sanitarium and accept that Sanitarium may cancel
    or postpone the Event or may remove me and/or my Child from the
    venue immediately at any stage if any of us fail to comply with the
    terms of this release and waiver or otherwise, and I will not be
    entitled to any refund in relating to any amounts paid by us to
    participate in the Event or attend the venue.

  20. My Child’s registration is not transferable to any other person. I
    accept that if my Child’s entry form and payment is not received by
    Sanitarium by the relevant and stated online registration closing
    date for the Event, my Child may not be able to participate in any
    of the events in the Event. If Sanitarium chooses to accept late
    entries for any reason, the Late Registration Price as stated on
    the entry form will apply per individual or family entry (as
    applicable).

  21. I understand that my Child’s entry fee for the Event may be
    refunded if the event is cancelled due to war, state of emergency,
    disaster, flood, torrential rain or other ‘ACT OF GOD’, or for any
    other health and safety reason, as determined by Sanitarium.

  22. If the event is cancelled by Sanitarium for any reason, I
    understand that the amount I have paid for my Child’s entry into
    the Event is fully refundable.

  23. I acknowledge and agree that if I or my Child wish to cancel their
    already completed registration for the Event, after the relevant
    stated online registration closing date, for any reason whatsoever,
    then no part of the entry fee paid for my Child will be refunded.
    If however my Child’s registration is cancelled prior to the
    registration closing date, then any entry fee paid at that time
    (less a $10 cancellation fee) will be refunded.

  24. While Sanitarium will use all reasonable efforts to ensure the
    Event is conducted as advertised, I acknowledge that by reason of
    circumstances beyond the control of the event organisers, it may
    become necessary or desirable to change the form of the event and
    if that occurs, I consent to the changes and I agree that each and
    every one of the conditions set out herein shall apply to that
    changed event.

  25. I acknowledge and agree that as part of the registration process to
    provide my telephone number, an emergency contact number and
    information about my child/ward’s medical, physical, dietary
    conditions and/or allergies, from which my Child suffers, that
    might affect their performance, or be relevant if medical treatment
    is needed, or if drinks or food are provided. I acknowledge and
    agree that this information and my Child’s first name can appear on
    my Child’s registration bib number sticker, which they will be
    required to wear during the Event.

  26. I acknowledge that my personal information and my Child’s personal
    information is collected and used by Sanitarium for the purposes of
    registering my Child for, conducting and improving the Event,
    providing any merchandise which I have purchased from Sanitarium,
    processing any donations made by me in relation to the Event or a
    charity which Sanitarium collects funds for, and such other
    purposes as set out in this clause and in Sanitarium’s TRYathlon
    privacy policy (which can be accessed using the link below).
    Sanitarium may disclose my personal information and my Child’s
    personal information to third parties who assist Sanitarium to
    carry out the above purposes such as Register Now Pty Ltd (Register
    Now), Supersport Images, Fastway Couriers, and Kwik Kopy, and I
    consent for this to occur. If the personal information is not
    provided, then my Child may not be able to participate in the Event
    and Sanitarium may not be able to provide me with the products and
    services I have requested. I understand that my Child’s first name
    and suburb may appear on the Event’s website located at
    https://tryathlon.com.au/ once they are registered. I consent,
    unless I otherwise advise Sanitarium using the contact details
    below:

(a) to Sanitarium using my Child’s personal details including first name,
and also image and photograph before, during or after the Event, for
promotional, marketing, broadcasting, reporting or surveying purposes in
any media worldwide, including but not limited to, for the purpose of
promoting Sanitarium’s current and future events held in Australia and New
Zealand; and

(b) to Supersport Images including my Child’s photographs and details on
their website.

Sanitarium may disclose my Child’s personal information overseas for the
purposes described in paragraph (a) immediately above. Sanitarium is
otherwise unlikely to disclose my personal information and my Child’s
personal information overseas.

From time to time Sanitarium may also contact me to provide me with
information about other products and services offered by Sanitarium, or
other service providers who have a relationship with Sanitarium, that
Sanitarium considers may be of interest to my Child or me. When Sanitarium
contacts me, it may be via mail, phone, facsimile, email and/or SMS.

I UNDERSTAND THAT TO OPT OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING FROM SANITARIUM, I NEED TO CONTACT SANITARIUM ON 1800 989 999, BY EMAIL TO privacy@sanitarium.com.au WITH MY DETAILS AND MY EMAIL BEARING THE SUBJECT LINE “UNSUBSCRIBE”, OR BY POST TO CUSTOMER RELATIONS 1 SANITARIUM DRIVE, BERKELEY VALE, NSW 2261. SANITARIUM’S TRYATHLON PRIVACY POLICY, AVAILABLE AT TRYATHLON.COM.AU/PRIVACY-POLICY, CONTAINS FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT HOW I
MAY ACCESS AND/OR CORRECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD ABOUT ME AND MY CHILD AS REQUIRED BY LAW, AS WELL AS INFORMATION ABOUT MAKING A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW SANITARIUM WILL DEAL WITH SUCH A COMPLAINT.

  1. I acknowledge that my personal information and my Child’s personal
    information is collected and used by Register Now for the sole
    purposes of processing the registration of my Child for the Event
    (including fees payable by me in relation to such registration),
    the purchase of any merchandise sold by Sanitarium and/or the
    payment of any donations in relation to the Event or a charity
    which Sanitarium collects funds for. Register Now may disclose my
    personal information and my Child’s personal information to third
    parties who assist Register Now to carry out the above purposes
    including to Sanitarium, Microsoft Azure, eWay, event management
    contractors and providers involved in the delivery of the Event,
    Event photographers (where permission is provided) and Event
    medical staff (where requested by Sanitarium or their nominated
    event management contractor(s)). Register Now will not disclose my
    personal information and my Child’s personal information overseas.
    If the personal information is not provided then my Child may not
    participate in the Event. Register Now’s Privacy Policy (available
    at https://registernow.io/privacy) contains further information
    about how I may access and/or correct the personal information held
    about me and my Child as required by law, as well as information
    about making a complaint about the treatment of personal
    information and how Register Now will deal with such a complaint.
    Register Now’s address and contact details are: 8 Prince Patrick
    St, Richmond VIC 3121 and 1800 734 669.

  2. I represent and warrant that I am a parent or legal guardian of my
    Child have the authority to bind myself and my Child to the terms
    and conditions set out in this document.

WARNING UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW AND FAIR TRADING ACT (VIC) 2012

WARNING: If you or your Child participates in the Series your rights to sue
the supplier under the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012
(Vic) if you or your child are killed or injured because the activities
were not supplied with due care and skill or were not reasonably fit for
their purpose, are excluded, restricted or modified in the way set out in
or on this notice.

NOTE: The change to your rights, as set out in or on this notice, does not
apply if your death or injury is due to gross negligence on the supplier’s
part. Gross negligence, in relation to an act or omission, means doing the
act or omitting to do an act with reckless disregard, with or without
consciousness, for the consequences of the act or omission. See regulation
5 of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Regulations 2012 and
section 22(3)(b) of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012.

 

SWKT PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Health and Nutrition Association Limited trading as Sanitarium
(ABN 63 096 452 872) (Sanitarium) acknowledges and respects the privacy of
individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will collect, use,
manage and disclose your personal information in accordance with the
Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws.

  1. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Sanitarium may collect personal information from you, including but not
limited to, your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email
address. Sanitarium may also collect personal information about your child
including their name, date of birth, medical information, images,
photographs and audio and visual recordings.

If you do not provide your personal information or the personal information
of your child to Sanitarium, then your child may not be able to participate
in the Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon 2019 Series (Event) or we may not
be able to provide you with the products and services that you have
requested.

  1. How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Sanitarium may collect your personal information and the personal
information of your child in a number of ways including through
registration forms, correspondence (written and verbal), competition
entries, and while your child is participating in the Event (for example,
images and photographs).

Sanitarium may collect your personal information and your child’s personal
information directly from you. Sanitarium may also collect your personal
information and your child’s personal information from third parties which
assist Sanitarium to carry out its functions and activities such as
Register Now Pty Ltd (Register Now) which assists to process registrations
for the Event, the purchase of any merchandise sold by Sanitarium online
and the payment of any donations online in relation to the Event or a
charity for which Sanitarium collects funds.

  1. For What Purposes Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal
    Information?

In general, Sanitarium collects, holds, uses and discloses personal
information for the following purposes:

  • to register your child for, conduct, develop and improve the Event;

  • to provide any merchandise which you have purchased from
    Sanitarium;

  • to process any donations made by you in relation to the Event or a
    charity which Sanitarium collects funds for;

  • to market and promote Sanitarium events and Sanitarium event
    sponsor information;

  • to manage our relationship with you and to contact you for follow
    up purposes;

  • to comply with legal or regulatory obligations;

  • to verify and update personal information held by us; and

  • for other purposes required or authorised by or under law,
    including purposes for which you have provided your express or
    implied consent.

If you provide your email address, telephone and/or mobile phone number,
you also consent to Sanitarium using your email address, telephone and/or
mobile phone number to contact you (including by telephone call, SMS or
email) for any of the above purposes.

  1. To Whom May Sanitarium Disclose Personal Information?

In order to carry out the above purposes, Sanitarium may disclose personal
information to our suppliers, contractors and agents to assist us in
carrying out the above purposes such as Register Now, Supersport Images,
Fastway Couriers and Kwik Kopy.

Your child’s first name and suburb may appear on the Event’s website
located at https://tryathlon.com.au/ once they
are registered.

Sanitarium may disclose your child’s personal information overseas for the
purposes described in item 11(a) of the Privacy Policy. Sanitarium is
otherwise unlikely to disclose your personal information and your child’s
personal information overseas.

We may also disclose your personal information if required to by law.

  1. Security of Personal Information

Sanitarium will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal
information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your personal
information and your child’s personal information are generally stored on
secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities in Australia.

Sanitarium will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information
held by us. However, no guarantee can be given that information sent over
the Internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over
the Internet is at the user’s own risk, and Sanitarium does not accept
responsibility for any consequences of unauthorised access to your or your
child’s personal information.

  1. Access, Accuracy and Complaints

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or request that we
correct the personal information we hold about you or your child:

  • by telephone: 1800 989 999

  • by e-mail:

    privacy@sanitarium.com.au

    (please including your details and the subject line “Privacy”)

  • by post: CUSTOMER RELATIONS 1 SANITARIUM DRIVE, BERKELEY VALE, NSW
    2261

Sanitarium will generally provide you with access to your personal
information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any
personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. If your
child is aged under 15 at the time of making the request, Sanitarium will
generally, depending on the nature of your request, provide you with access
to your child’s personal information if practicable, and will take
reasonable steps to amend any personal information about your child which
is inaccurate or out of date. If your child is aged 15 or over at the time
of making the request, Sanitarium will generally not provide you with
access to your child’s personal information or consider a correction
request from you and will require your child to seek access to, or request
correction of, their personal information themselves.

In some circumstances and in accordance with Australian privacy
legislation, Sanitarium may not permit access to your personal information
or your child’s personal information, or may refuse to correct your
personal information or your child’s personal information, in which case we
will provide you or your child (as the case may be) with reasons for this
decision.

If a fee will apply to compile the personal information requested, we will
let you or your child (as the case may be) know this in advance.

If you or your child have any concerns or complaints about the manner in
which your personal information or your child’s personal information has
been collected or handled by Sanitarium, please advise us of the concern or
complaint using our contact details above. The concern or complaint will be
considered or investigated and we will respond as soon as practicable.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to
your satisfaction. However, if you or your child are unhappy with our
response, you or your child may contact the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner who may investigate the complaint further.

  1. Sensitive Information

Sanitarium will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information
(such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or
religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the
circumstances permitted in the Australian privacy legislation.

  1. Clickstream data

Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous
information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and
system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move
to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP
address.

Sanitarium may collect this information for statistical purposes to find
out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits,
the frequency and duration of visits. We may use this information to
evaluate and improve our website performance.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your
machine when you visit our website. The cookie is stored on your machine,
but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to
co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most
internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive,
block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you
want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn
more.

  1. Links to Other Sites

Sanitarium may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you
will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites,
their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that
you check the privacy policies on those sites.

  1. Specific consents

Unless you otherwise advise Sanitarium using the contact details in Section
12 of this Privacy Policy below, you consent to:

(a) Sanitarium using your child’s personal details including first name,
and also image and photograph before, during or after the Event, for
promotional, marketing, broadcasting, reporting or surveying purposes in
any media worldwide, including but not limited to, for the purpose of
promoting Sanitarium’s current and future events held in Australia and New
Zealand; and

(b) Supersport Images including your child’s photographs and details on
their website.

  1. Direct Marketing

From time to time, Sanitarium may contact you to provide you with
information about other products and services offered by Sanitarium, event
sponsors or other service providers who have a relationship with
Sanitarium, that Sanitarium considers may be of interest to you or your
child. When Sanitarium contacts you, it may be via mail, phone, facsimile,
email and/or SMS.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials from Sanitarium,
please contact us:

  • by telephone: 1800 989 999

  • by e-mail:

    privacy@sanitarium.com.au

    (please including your details and the subject line “Unsubscribe”)

  • by post: CUSTOMER RELATIONS 1 SANITARIUM DRIVE, BERKELEY VALE, NSW
    2261

If we’re unable to determine who you are, we make contact to obtain further
details.

  1. Variation of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 18 October 2018. Sanitarium may vary
this Privacy Policy from time to time and, when we do, we will update our
website at https://tryathlon.com.au/privacy-policy/ to include the latest
version. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

SWKT EVENT DRAW Terms & Conditions

  1. Information on how to enter and the prize/s form part of these Terms and Conditions. Participation in this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  2. Entry is only open to Australian residents aged 7 to 15 years inclusive.
  3. Entrants under 18 years old must have parental/guardian approval to enter and further, the parent/guardian of the entrant must read and consent to these Terms and Conditions. Parents/guardians may be required by the Promoter to enter into a further agreement as evidence of consent to the minor entering this promotion (or collecting or accepting any prize the subject of this promotion).
  4. The promotion commences on 30 October 2018 and entries close at 11.59 pm local time on the Online Closing Date specified in clause 6 below (“Promotional Period”).
  5. To enter, individuals must:
    a) during the Promotional Period, visit www.tryathlon.com.au, follow the prompts to the Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon entry form, input the requested details including registration and make full payment to participate in a ‘Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon 2019’ series event (Registered Event); and
    b) attend the Registered Event on the date and location outlined in the table below (and check in to the event by the Check-in Closing time specified below):Individuals who register for an event after the online registration close date for that event, who do not attend their event, or who do not check in with the event organisers prior to their Event Check-in Closing time will not be entered into the draw.

    Event Location Check-in Closing Time and Event Date Online Closing Date
    Sydney 8.00am Sunday 3 February 2019 Sunday 27 January 2019
    Canberra 8.30am

    Sunday 10 February 2019

    Sunday 3 February 2019
    Central Coast 8.30am

    Sun 17 February 2019

    Sunday 10 February 2019
    Camden 8.00am

    Sun 24 February 2019

    Sunday 17 February 2019
    Melbourne 8.00am

    Sunday 10 March 2019

    Sunday 3 March 2019
    Perth 8.30am

    Sunday 24 March 2019

    Sunday 17 March 2019
    Adelaide 8.30am

    Sunday 7 April 2019

    Sunday 31 Mar 2019
    Gold Coast 8.30am

    Sunday 5 May 2019

    Sunday 28 April 2019
    Brisbane 8.30am

    Sunday 19 May 2019

    Sunday 12 May 2019
    Townsville 8.30am

    Sunday 26 May 2019

    Sunday 19 May 2019
  6. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence) and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual who the Promoter has reason to believe has breached any of these Terms and Conditions, tampered with the entry process or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise fair and proper conduct of the promotion. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights. The Promoter’s legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved. Winners (or if the winner is under 18 years of age their parent or guardian on their behalf) must upon request supply suitable identification at the time that the Promoter delivers the prize.
  7. Incomplete or indecipherable entries will be deemed invalid.
  8. Only one (1) entry is permitted per person.
  9. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.
  10. The draw will take place as described in the table below:
    TRYathlon Draw Event Location TRYathlon Draw Date Draw Time Date Winner Notified in Writing Publishing Date
    Sydney Sunday 3 February 2019 9.30am Tuesday 5 February 2019 Monday 11 February 2019
    Canberra Sunday 10 February 2019 9.30am Tuesday 12 February 2019 Monday 18 February 2019
    Central Coast Sun 17 February 2019 9.30am Tuesday 19 February 2019 Monday 25 February 2019
    Camden Sun 24 February 2019 9.30am Tuesday 26 February 2019 Monday 4 March 2019
    Melbourne Sunday 10 March 2019 9.30am Tuesday 12 March 2019 Monday 18 March 2019
    Perth Sunday 24 March 2019 9.30am Tuesday 26 March 2019 Monday 1April, 2019
    Adelaide Sunday 7 April 2019 9.30am Tuesday 9 April 2019 Monday 15 April 2019
    Gold Coast Sunday 5 May 2019 9.30am Tuesday 7 May 2019 Monday 13 May 2019
    Brisbane Sunday 19 May 2019 9.30am Tuesday 21 May 2019 Monday 27 May 2019
    Townsville Sunday 26 May 2019 9.30am Tuesday 28 May 2019 Monday 3 June 2019

    The Promoter may draw additional reserve entries and record them in order in case an invalid entry or ineligible entrant is drawn. The winner/s will be announced at each event location before the completion of the event. The winner/s will be notified in writing within two (2) business days of the draw date. The winner/s will be published online at www.tryathlon.com.au as set out in the table.

     

  11. The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  12. Draw Prize/s and how each is awarded:a) In each draw for each event, entries will first be divided into the following two (2) categories: Category GIRLS Aged 7-15 and Category BOYS Aged 7-15.b) In the Category GIRLS Aged 7-15 or each TRYathlon Draw Event Location:
         i. the first valid entry drawn will win the Major Prize, a TREK bike valued at up to $499.00;
        ii. the second valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x FUNKITA prize pack consisting of 1 x 40 litre backpack and 1 x Towel valued at up to $100.00;
    iii. the third valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x FUNKITA prize pack consisting of 1 x 40 litre backpack and 1 x Towel valued at up to $100.00;
    iv. the fourth valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x ASICS prize pack consisting  of 1 x 30 litre backpack, 1 x Visor, 1 x water bottle plus 1 pair of socks, valued at up to $100.00; and
    v. the fifth valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon prize pack consisting of 1 of each of the following items; back sack, towel, soccer ball, basketball, rugby ball, netball, trucker cap, water bottle and hacky-sack,  valued at up to $113.00,

    being a total prize value of $912.

    c) In the Category BOYS Aged 7-15:
         i. the first valid entry drawn will win the Major Prize, a TREK bike valued at up to $499.00;
         ii. the second valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x FUNKY TRUNKS prize pack consisting of 1 x 40 litre backpack and 1 x Towel valued at up to $100.00;
         iii. the third valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x FUNKY TRUNKS prize pack consisting of 1 x 40 litre backpack and 1 x Towel valued at up to $100.00;
         iv. the fourth valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x ASICS prize pack consisting  of 1 x 30 litre backpack, 1 x Visor, 1 x water bottle plus 1 pair of socks, valued at up to $100.00; and
    v. the fifth valid entry drawn will win a Minor Prize, 1 x Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon prize pack consisting of 1 of each of the following items; back sack, towel, soccer ball, basketball, rugby ball, netball, trucker cap, water bottle and hacky-sack, valued at up to $113.00.being a total prize value of $912.
  13. If more than one (1) prize is to be awarded, the prizes will be awarded in descending order of value.
  14. If a winner of any prize is under the age of 18 years, the prize will be awarded to the winner’s nominated parent or guardian on the winner’s behalf.
  15. If a prize (or part of a prize) is unavailable, the Promoter, in its discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that part of the prize) with a prize to the equal value and/or specification, subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority.
  16. Subject to the unclaimed prize draw clause, if for any reason a winner does not take or claim a prize (or an element of a prize) by the time stipulated by the Promoter, then the prize (or that element of the prize) will be forfeited.
  17. Total prize pool value is $18,240, which is comprised of the following:
    a) total prize value in New South Wales of $5,472;
    b) total prize value in Victoria of $1,824;
    c) total prize value in the ACT of $1,824;
    d) total prize value in Western Australia of $1,824;
    e) total prize value in South Australia of $1,824; and
    f) total prize value in Queensland of $5,472.
  18. Prize/s, or any unused portion of a prize, are/is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash, unless otherwise specified.
  19. A draw for the prize/s if unclaimed may take place on  8 July 2019 at Sanitarium Health & Wellbeing Company, 1 Sanitarium Drive, Berkeley Vale NSW 2261 at 3 PM AEST, subject to any directions from a regulatory authority. In the case of a winner, they will be notified in writing within two (2) business days of the draw (i.e 10 July 2019). The winner/s will be published at www.tryathlon.com.au from 15 July 2019.
  20. Entrants consent to the Promoter using their name, likeness, image and/or voice in the event they are a winner (including photograph, film and/or recording of the same) in any media for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this promotion (including any outcome), and promoting any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by the Promoter.
  21. If this promotion is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter, including but not limited to technical difficulties, unauthorised intervention or fraud, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law: (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority, to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the promotion, as appropriate.
  22. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act (Cth), as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act (Act) or similar consumer protection laws in the States and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the promotion.
  23. Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) is not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (c) any entry that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (e) any tax liability incurred by a winner or entrant; or (f) use of a prize.
  24. Any cost associated with accessing www.tryathlon.com.au] is the entrant’s responsibility and is dependent on the Internet service provider used. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an entrant to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and will render all entries submitted by that entrant invalid.
  25. The Promoter collects personal information in order to conduct the promotion and may, for this purpose, disclose such information to third parties, including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, prize suppliers and, as required, to Australian regulatory authorities, and may also use and handle personal information as set out in it’s privacy policy. Entry is conditional on providing this information. The Promoter may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised by the entrant, use the information for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning the entrant. Entrants should direct any request to opt out, access, update or correct information to the Promoter using the details in clause 27 or emailing CustomerRelations@Sanitarium.com.au. All entries become the property of the Promoter. Visit http://www.sanitarium.com.au/privacy for the Promoter’s privacy policy, which contains information about how entrants may seek to access or correct their personal information held by the Promoter or complain about a breach of their privacy, and how the Promoter will deal with that complaint. Sanitarium is unlikely to send information overseas.
  26. The Promoter is Australian Health & Nutrition Association Limited trading as Sanitarium Health & Wellbeing Company (ABN 63 096 452 872) of 1 Sanitarium Drive, Berkeley Vale, NSW, 2261. Phone number: 1800 673 392
  27. If any terms and conditions are imposed by a third party on a winner’s ability to use some or all of the prize (by way of example, ticketing terms of use, venue entry terms and standards etc) (Third Party Provider) then the winner must comply with those additional terms (which may include a requirement to demonstrate appropriate standards of behaviour while using the prize) or the winner will forfeit the prize (and the ability to continue to use and enjoy the prize) immediately on notice from the relevant Third Party Provider, or the Promoter (as applicable).  Further, the entrant acknowledges and agrees that clause 24 applies equally to limit the liability of any Third Party Provider in respect of the conduct of the Promotion or the issue or use of any prize awarded in respect of the Promotion. 

NSW Permit No.  LTPM/18/03663

SWKT SCHOOL PRIZE PROMOTION Terms & Conditions

  1. Information on how to enter and the prize/s form part of these Terms and Conditions. Participation in this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  2. Entry is only open to all Australian schools that are selected as their child’s or ward’s school by the parent or guardian on the entry form (each a “Nomination”) when registering their child or ward to participate in the Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon 2019 Series (Series). </li
  3. The promotion commences on the later of:
    1. 7 November 2018; and
    2. when registrations open for children to be part of the Series in the relevant location.
    3. Entries close at 11.59 pm AEST on the earlier of:
    4. the dates set out in the table below at clause 9 ; and
    5. 7 May 2019,
      (“Promotional Period”).
  4. To enter, schools must:
    1. during the Promotional Period, receive 15 or more Nominations; and
    2. accept these Terms and Conditions.
  5. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence) and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual who the Promoter has reason to believe has breached any of these Terms and Conditions, tampered with the entry process or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise fair and proper conduct of the promotion. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights. The Promoter’s legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.
  6. Incomplete or indecipherable entries will be deemed invalid.
  7. Only one (1) entry is permitted per school per Nomination, subject to the minimum number of 15 Nominations being achieved as contemplated by clause 4(a).
  8. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.
  9. There will be 10 draws which will take place at the Promoter’s address at 1 Sanitarium Drive, Berkeley Vale, NSW at 10amAEST/ on the date set out in the table below (Draw Date). Each entrant will form part of the draw conducted at the location closest to their school geographically, as determined by the Promoter. The Promoter may draw additional reserve entries and record them in order in case an invalid entry or ineligible entrant is drawn (or an entrant fails or refuses to accept these Terms and Conditions). The winner/s will be notified in writing within two (2) business days of the relevant Draw Date. The winner/s will be published online at www.tryathlon.com.au on the relevant Publishing Date set out below:
    Location of Draw  Promotion Closing Date   Draw Date  Notification Date  Publishing Date  TRYathalon Event Date 
    SYDNEY   17-Jan-19  21-Jan-19  23-Jan-19  28-Jan-19   

    3-Feb-19 

    CANBERRA   24-Jan-19  28-Jan-19  30-Jan-19  4- Feb-19  10- Feb-19 
    CENTRAL COAST   31-Jan-19  4-Feb-19  6-Feb-19  11-Feb-19  17-Feb-19 
    CAMDEN   7-Feb-19  12-Feb-19  14-Feb-19  18-Feb-19  24-Feb-19 
    MELBOURNE   21-Feb-19  25-Feb-19  27-Feb-19  4-Mar-19  10-Mar-19 
    PERTH   7-Mar-19  12-Mar-19  14-Mar-19  18-Mar-19  24-Mar-19 
    ADELAIDE   21-Mar-19  26-Mar-19  28-Mar-19  1- Apr-19  7-Apr-19 
    GOLD COAST   18-Apr-19  23-Apr-19  24-Apr-19  29-Apr-19  5-May-19 
    BRISBANE   2-May-19  7-May-19  9-May-19  13-May-19  19-May-19 
    TOWNSVILLE   7-May-19  14-May-19  16-May-19  20-May-19  26-May-19 
  10. The Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  11. The first valid entry drawn from an eligible entrant in each local prize draw will win a major prize. The major prize for each draw is a ACCO/MAPED stationery product pack valued at $5,430 (as more particularly set out at the end of these Terms and Conditions).
  12. The second and third entries drawn from an eligible entrant for each location will each win a Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon gift pack valued at $113 consisting of a back sack, towel, soccer ball, basketball, rugby ball, netball, trucker cap, water bottle and hacky-sack. There is a limit of one (1) prize per school from all prize draws.
  13. Each draw (and the announcement of each draw), together with any unclaimed prize draw and associated announcement will be supervised by an independent scrutineer.
  14. If a prize (or part of a prize) is unavailable, the Promoter, in its discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that part of the prize) with a prize to the equal value and/or specification, subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority.
  15. Subject to the unclaimed prize draw clause, if for any reason a winner does not take or claim a prize (or an element of a prize) by the time stipulated by the Promoter, then the prize (or that element of the prize) will be forfeited.
  16. Total prize pool value is $56,560, which is comprised of the following:
    1. total prize value in New South Wales of $16,968
    2. total prize value in Victoria of $5,656
    3. total prize value in the ACT of $5,656
    4. total prize value in Western Australia of $5,656
    5. total prize value in South Australia of $5,656
    6. total prize value in Queensland of $16,968
  17. Prize/s, or any unused portion of a prize, are/is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash, unless otherwise specified.
  18. A draw for the prize/s if unclaimed may take place on 8 July 2019 at 1 Sanitarium Drive, Berkeley Vale, NSW, 2261 at 3pm AEST, subject to any directions from a regulatory authority. In the case of a winner, they will be notified in writing within two (2) business days of the draw (i.e 10 July 2019). The winner/s will be published at www.tryathlon.com.au from 15 July 2019.
  19. Entrants consent to the Promoter using their name, likeness, image and/or voice in the event they are a winner (including photograph, film and/or recording of the same) in any media for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this promotion (including any outcome), and promoting any products manufactured, distributed and/or supplied by the Promoter.
  20. If this promotion is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter, including but not limited to technical difficulties, unauthorised intervention or fraud, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law: (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority, to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the promotion, as appropriate.
  21. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act (Cth), as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act (Act) or similar consumer protection laws in the States and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the promotion.
  22. Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) is not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (c) any entry that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (e) any tax liability incurred by a winner or entrant; or (f) use of a prize.
  23. Any cost associated with accessing or entering this promotion is the entrant’s responsibility and is dependent on the Internet service provider used. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an entrant to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and will render all entries submitted by that entrant invalid.
  24. The Promoter collects personal information in order to conduct the promotion and may, for this purpose, disclose such information to third parties, including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, prize suppliers and, as required, to Australian regulatory authorities, and may also use and handle personal information as set out in it’s privacy policy. Entry is conditional on providing this information. The Promoter may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised by the entrant, use the information for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes, including sending electronic messages or telephoning the entrant. Entrants should direct any request to opt out, access, update or correct information to the Promoter using the details in clause 25 or emailing CustomerRelations@Sanitarium.com.au. All entries become the property of the Promoter. Visit http://www.sanitarium.com.au/privacy for the Promoter’s privacy policy, which contains information about how entrants may seek to access or correct their personal information held by the Promoter or complain about a breach of their privacy, and how the Promoter will deal with that complaint. . Sanitarium is unlikely to send information overseas.
  25. The Promoter is Australian Health & Nutrition Association Limited trading as Sanitarium Health & Wellbeing Company (ABN 63 096 452 872) of 1 Sanitarium Drive, Berkeley Vale, NSW, 2261. Phone number: 1800 673 392.
  26. If any terms and conditions are imposed by a third party on a winner’s ability to use some or all of the prize (by way of example, ticketing terms of use, venue entry terms and standards etc) (Third Party Provider) then the winner must comply with those additional terms (which may include a requirement to demonstrate appropriate standards of behaviour while using the prize) or the winner will forfeit the prize (and the ability to continue to use and enjoy the prize) immediately on notice from the relevant Third Party Provider, or the Promoter (as applicable).  Further, the entrant acknowledges and agrees that clause 22 applies equally to limit the liability of any Third Party Provider in respect of the conduct of the Promotion or the issue or use of any prize awarded in respect of the Promotion.NSW Permit No. LTPM/18/03663
    ACT Permit No. TP 18/01930

    Major Prize ACCO/MAPED stationery pack 

    Description  QTY 
    GBC LAMINATOR FUSION A3 7000L  1 
    GBC A525 TRIMMER A3 30 SHEETS  1 
    GBC A3 125 MICRON POUCH SIGNATURE 100PK  1 
    GBC A4 MAGNETIC POUCHES 10PK  1 
    ARTLINE STIX COLOURING MARKER 10PK  12 
    ARTLINE STIX DRAWING PEN 10PK  12 
    ARTLINE STIX BRUSH MARKER 10PK  12 
    MAPED 834532 PULSE COLOURING PENCILS JUMBO  36 
    MAPED 862252 PULSE COLOURING PENCILS PK12  36 
    MAPED 862254 PULSE COLOURING PENCILS PK24  36 
    MAPED CLEAN GRIP 1H SHARPENER DISP24  1 
    MAPED CROC INNOVATION SHARPENER DISP20  1 
    MAPED 512000 ERASER UNIVERSAL GOM (DISP20)  1 
    MAPED KIDICUT SAFETY SCISSOR (DISP 20)  1 
    MAPED KOOPY 13CM SCISSOR (DISP 20)  1 
    MAPED 595010 ZENOA SENSITIV 15CM H/S  24 
    MAPED 697710 ULTIMATE 21CM ASYM SCISSORS  12 
    MAPED 27900 TWIST N FLEX 30CM RULER H/S  30 
    ARTLINE 577 WBOARD MKR ASST (WALLET 6)  12 
    ARTLINE 70 PERMANENT MARKER BLACK BX12  2 
    ARTLINE 90 PERMANENT MARKER BLACK BX12  2 
    ARTLINE 200 PERMANENT MARKER BLACK BX12  2 
    ARTLINE SUPREME ULTIMATE VALUE PACK  10 
    COLUMBIA PENCIL CADET HEX HB BX60  5 
    COLUMBIA PENCIL COPPERPLATE HEX 2B BX20  5 
    PAPERPRO 1210 PROFESS STAPLER 65 SHT F/S  1 
    PAPERPRO INJOY COMP STAPLER ASSORTED COLOURS  5 
    TEXTA ZOOM CRAYON PK12  20 
    STABILO BOSS HIGHLIGHTER 70/8-8 ASST WAL8  5 
    XSTAMPER CE-16 11303 SMILE FACE RED  12 
    SPIRAX 596 5 SUBJECT A4 250 PG 297X220  10 
    COLOURHIDE NOTEBOOK A4 120PG FL ORANGE  20 
    MARBIG STANDARD ARCHIVE BOX  20 

     

SWKT Digital Photo SUPERPack Terms & Conditions

I acknowledge and agree to the following terms and conditions, which will apply if I select and pay for the Digital Photo SUPERPack during registration of my child/ward for the 2018/2019 Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathlon event series in Australia.

    1. I understand that the digital images will not be provided as printed photographs, and will instead be provided as downloadable digital images which are to be downloaded from www.supersportimages.com
    2. I understand that all images are full resolution electronic downloadable images only of approx 1 megabyte.
    3. I understand that photographers are positioned at the swim, ride, run and medal location, however images at each location cannot be guaranteed. Accordingly, I understand that I may not receive any specific image of my child/ward at all locations;
    4. I understand that my child/ward must wear their identification number in a clear and prominent fashion during and after the event to enable the best chance of photographing my child/ward;
    5. I understand that after the event I will be sent an email from Supersport Images containing access instruction and in order to receive my child/ward’s digital images I must follow the directions and redeem the images in a timely manner.
    6. I understand that Sanitarium and Supersport Images is not responsible for late, lost or misdirected correspondence and that I must contact Supersport Images directly if I have not received the email containing instructions to access the images;
    7. I acknowledge that the images of my child/ward may contain other participants;
    8. I acknowledge that the pre-order fee for the Digital PHOTO SUPERPACK for Australian events is AU$16.99 for individuals (inc. 10% GST).